Hey guys! Today's post will be my August wrap up. Also, I've decided that I won't be doing TBRs anymore because I've discovered that 1) I'm 100% a mood reader, and 2) even though I rarely make my TBRs very ambitious, they still stress me out. So, this will just be the books that I read in August, which is a surprisingly large amount. The last few months I've been in a really bad reading slump, so I was happy when I read way more books than I thought I would this month, at a total of eleven books! I find it kind of weird that I read so much in August because SO MUCH HAPPENED THIS MONTH. The nice thing, though, is that almost all of these books were five-star reads! That almost never happens to me, having most books in a wrap up being rated 5/5 stars. So yay! But anyway, let's get into all the books I've read lately.
~
BEAST BY RACHEL FRANK
THE BOOK OF WHISPERS BY KIMBERLY STARR
NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH BY AVI
RATING: 5/5 stars
Badass, queer, filled with dragons and just all-around amazing.
Full Goodreads review here!
THE BOOK OF WHISPERS BY KIMBERLY STARR
RATING: 2/5 stars
Really wanted to like this but sadly I ended up doing the opposite.
Full Goodreads review here!
NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH BY AVI
[goodreads]
RATING: 1/5 stars
Oh my shit this book was completely and utterly one of the worst books I've ever read and I hate it so so so much don't read it please aagh.
Full Goodreads review here.
THE GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO VICE AND VIRTUE BY MAKENZIE LEE
THE HOUSE OF THE SCORPION BY NANCY FARMER
ELIZA AND HER MONSTERS BY FRANCESCA ZAPPIA
JANE STEELE BY LYNDSAY FAYE
RATING: 1/5 stars
Oh my shit this book was completely and utterly one of the worst books I've ever read and I hate it so so so much don't read it please aagh.
Full Goodreads review here.
THE GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO VICE AND VIRTUE BY MAKENZIE LEE
RATING: 5/5 stars
I absolutely ADORED this one so so SO much. It's been super popular and hyped up lately, but if you didn't know it follows our main character, Monty, going on a grand tour across Europe in the 1700s with his little sister, Felicity, and his best friend Percy who he's also secretly in love with. From there shenanigans ensue. This book is hilarious, romantic, and just all-around stunning.
Itty bitty Goodreads review here!
ECHO AFTER ECHO BY AMY ROSE CAPETTA
[goodreads]
I absolutely ADORED this one so so SO much. It's been super popular and hyped up lately, but if you didn't know it follows our main character, Monty, going on a grand tour across Europe in the 1700s with his little sister, Felicity, and his best friend Percy who he's also secretly in love with. From there shenanigans ensue. This book is hilarious, romantic, and just all-around stunning.
Itty bitty Goodreads review here!
ECHO AFTER ECHO BY AMY ROSE CAPETTA
RATING: 5/5 stars
I positively L O V E D this book SO much. Filled with queerness, theatre, mystery and more, this book is fucking STUPENDOUS.
Full Goodreads review here!
THE HOUSE OF THE SCORPION BY NANCY FARMER
RATING: 3/5 stars
This book was good, but not that good. Simply blah.
Full Goodreads review here.
ELIZA AND HER MONSTERS BY FRANCESCA ZAPPIA
RATING: 5/5 stars
Holy SHIT, I utterly loved Eliza and Her Monsters so fucking much it's not even funny. Oh my god.
Itty bitty Goodreads review here!
JANE STEELE BY LYNDSAY FAYE
All in all I did think this book was definitely very good, but I went in with the expectations of giving it five stars. Though I still would recommend it. In case you don't know what this book is about, it's a loose retelling of Jane Eyre, but instead Jane is a serial killer.
Itty bitty Goodreads review here!
LITTLE & LION BY BRANDY COLBERT
THE KISS OF DECEPTION BY MARY E. PEARSON
THE GIVING TREE BY SHEL SILVERSTEIN
LITTLE & LION BY BRANDY COLBERT
RATING: 5/5 stars
Oh my god this book is so freaking remarkable and everybody needs to read it.
Full Goodreads review here!
THE KISS OF DECEPTION BY MARY E. PEARSON
RATING: 2/5 stars
After what feels like forever, I finally picked up this book and I was sadly super disappointed by it.
Full Goodreads review here!
THE GIVING TREE BY SHEL SILVERSTEIN
RATING: 5/5 stars
I was having a pretty shitty day so I decided to reread this for the ~5728094165th time. And, once again, it most definitely did not disappoint.
Smol Goodreads review here!
~
And that is all for now! If you've read any of these books I'd LOVE to hear some of your thoughts on them in the comments! I hope you enjoyed this post, and if you did please make sure to like and share it. And don't forget to hit that follow button! Bye!!
No comments:
Post a Comment